Hello & Welcome to our community. Is this your first visit? Register
  • News & Announcements
      Spring event has ended. Check the event threads for more info.
Bookmark Thread
Page 34 of 37 FirstFirst ... 243233343536 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 340 of 361

Thread: [Mod] KC3改

  1. #331
    Commander Gollgagh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    163
    Rep
    3
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Google Chrome version 54.0.2840.71
    KC3改 version 30.10.1

    Playing via API Link, I'm getting "annoying taiha alerts" even when no one in the fleet is damaged.

    It doesn't seem to happen when playing on Frame.

    edit: further play and I can't seem to replicate the issue


    Last edited by Gollgagh; 10-31-2016 at 04:50 PM.

  2. #332
    Admiral Lord Harrab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    IGN
    Darjeeling
    Server
    Brunei Anchorage
    Posts
    8,327
    Rep
    14
    Mentioned
    5676 Post(s)
    I've noticed ever since i got the new jet bomber, the side panel's been freaking out about errors whenever i chance screens in game with it equipped on a ship in the fleet.

    I assume its because of the new mechanics for jets



    In My Heart, The Age of Battleships will never end.
    Married to Nagato 23/02/2016. Married to Iowa 26/09/2016. Married to Warspite 25/10/2016. Married to Houshou 19/12/2016.
    Married to Musashi 26/02/2017 Married to Ushio 10/03/2017. Married to Maya 25/03/2017
    The Ship Soul War (Kancolle Fanfic)

  3. #333
    Admiral laser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Server
    Iwakawa
    Posts
    7,917
    Rep
    76
    Mentioned
    351 Post(s)
    Got home from work, KC is gone. Nothing but a KC3kai update page in it's place. now i cant complete expedition quest 2. why does KC3kai need to force tell me in a new window that it updated? put the message in the KC3kai box itself, in a way that you can still play. that or give me the option to have it the way it was(not interfering pointlessly.) If I sink a ship because I didnt refresh it after update, that is my own damn fault.

    opening a new tab/redirecting like this is invasive and annoying. not okay.



  4. #334
    Newly Registered Hyper Shinchan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Server
    Shortland Islands
    Posts
    45
    Rep
    1
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    @laser The patch notes said something about "Attempt to fix the automatic reload after an app update", we'll see on the next update whether it's actually working or not.



  5. #335
    Commander Tedster59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    IGN
    Tedster59
    Server
    Shortland
    Posts
    194
    Rep
    6
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Chrome 55 added this bug (the force close is entirely unintentional, but when it updates, it breaks things like battle result preview (somebody lost a Shoukaku kai ni this way), thus the update page exists, and was added before the API error popup existed).



  6. #336
    Admiral laser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Server
    Iwakawa
    Posts
    7,917
    Rep
    76
    Mentioned
    351 Post(s)
    @Tedster59 we have options for taiha alerts and even troll things. why is the update page not an option?

    There is already message thing that tells me "new ship(s) 3 detected" or something like that.

    I want to know when it updates, but not on a different page. use that thing?



  7. #337
    Newly Registered Hyper Shinchan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Server
    Shortland Islands
    Posts
    45
    Rep
    1
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    If I'm not misunderstanding something it would look like the attempt at fixing the automatic update failed, yesterday night the I found the update window after I left the game idle for a while.



  8. #338
    Admiral laser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Server
    Iwakawa
    Posts
    7,917
    Rep
    76
    Mentioned
    351 Post(s)
    that attempted fix broke it. over half my chat group have not been able to access DMM through KC3kai for days now



  9. #339
    Vice-Admiral Slartibartfast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Server
    Hashirajima
    Posts
    3,097
    Rep
    3
    Mentioned
    1653 Post(s)
    KC3Kai stopped working for me yesterday. With the latest update, the API link method no longer works, and attempting to use it gives me a list of javascript errors.

    Anyone know what's up with it and how to fix? The timing of this change, on the 2nd day of an event, is absolutely terrible.




  10. #340
    Commander Tedster59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    IGN
    Tedster59
    Server
    Shortland
    Posts
    194
    Rep
    6
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    API and iFrame are being phased out in favor of a new mode that solves issues caused by impending chrome releases (we got a taste of them with chrome 55 initial release). the "Play on DMM Website" option functions just like the old API link and iframe options do.



 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT. The time now is 07:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Resources saved on this page: MySQL 7.69%
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.3 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Thread / Post Bookmarks provided by Thread / Post Bookmarking v1.1.1pl1 (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Live Threads provided by AJAX Threads (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com